Natural Active Ingredients - OPC
50840
page,page-id-50840,page-template,page-template-full_width,page-template-full_width-php,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,select-theme-ver-1.4,smooth_scroll,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-4.5.3,vc_responsive
51_Website
VeganOK is the most well-known standard in Italy that guarantees a range of ethical and environmental features. In particular, if a label shows this logo, it means that the registered product complies with the VeganOK standards (explanatory statement, 3.1.7) that is available at www.veganok.com.
As far as cosmetic sector is concerned, in a product that is certified VeganOK there is no trace of ingredients of animal origin. Testing on animals of either single ingredients or entire product is forbidden by the Italian law so any futher indication or logo are superfluous. Nonetheless, VeganOK can only be awarded to companies that are committed not to make or to order test on animals for their entire production.
50_Website
WHY NO | SLS ?
SURFACTANTS
Substances with foaming, cleansing and solubilising properties. They are obviously present in a wide range of body and hair care products.The most popular are Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS) and Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES).
Sodium Lauryl Sulfate
Synthetic surfactant derived from ethylene oxide, used in detergents, soaps, shampoos, and shower gels. Irritating, drying, comedogenic, it can promote the formation of acne and comedones or blackheads; the damaged caused by this type of surfactant depends on concentration and duration of contact. It causes alteration of the epidermis and irritation may not be evident immediately after use. It can remain deposited on skin surface and in the follicles.
Sodium Laureth Sulfate
Synthetic surfactant derived from ethylene oxide with emulsifying and foaming properties. It is used to increase the consistency of the product. Although it is better tolerated by skin if compared with the previous one, it can cause irritation, especially to eyes, depending on quantity and concentration.
WHY NO | PARABENS ?
PARABENS
Parabens are the most widely used preservatives in cosmetic products. The six main parabens are:
– Methylparaben
– Ethylparaben
– Propylparaben
– Isobutylparaben
– Butylparaben
– Benzylparaben
There is strong evidence that these substances penetrate the skin, remain intact and are accumulated proportionally on the frequency of use.
WHY NO | FORMALDEHYDE ?
FORMALDEHYDE
Formaldehyde is a chemical substance that naturally is in gaseous form, but is best known as an aqueous solution. Its name is derived from formic, produced naturally by the ants, which has stinging characteristics and a very bad smell.
Thanks to its various properties, the Formaldehyde is used for multiple uses and in different areas, both in industry and in medicine. In particular, it is used in cosmetics as an antibacterial agent, a fungicide and as a preservative. It can be found in fact in hair products such as shampoos, coloring substances and smoothing, as well as in detergents and soaps.
Formaldehyde was the main ingredient in all products for straightening hair, on which was applied in the form of formalin. Some studies have shown that such use may cause toxicity, because the substance comes into direct contact with the scalp. For that reason, in 2006 the IARC (International Agency for Research on Cancer) has officially classified formaldehyde as carcinogenic to humans, by inserting it in class (proven toxicity by inhalation and ingestion suspected) of compounds with this feature.
54_Website